GHIMEL GARDEN

& PALACE

Privacy Policy & Cookies

Read More

Privacy policy and cookies

REG. EU 2016/679 – Legislative Decree 196/2003

Why this notice

This page describes how the site www.ghimelgarden.it is managed with regard to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. This notice is given to those who interact with the web services of www.ghimelgarden.it , accessible by electronic means from the addresses: www.ghimelgarden.it corresponding to the home page of the sites of www.ghimelgarden.it.
This information is provided only for the www.ghimelgarden.it websites and not for any other websites that may be consulted by the user via links.
The “Data Controller
Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The “Owner” of their processing is Gusto SRL, with registered office in Via Piave 35 Venice – VAT no. 041243 0711.
In the various sections of the website, if data processing is carried out, the relevant Data Processors are indicated.
Place of data processing
The processing of data related to the web services of this site takes place at the registered office of Gusto SRL and is handled only by personnel in charge of processing.
No personal data deriving from the web service is disseminated.
The personal data provided by users are used only to perform the service or provision requested and are communicated to third parties only where this is necessary for that purpose.

Types of data processed / Purpose and legal basis of processing

Navigation data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of the Internet, which is based on TCP / IP.
This information is not collected in order to be associated with identified interested parties, but by its very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow the identification of navigating users.
This category of data includes the “IP addresses” or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the web server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the web server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and computer environment. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check the correct functioning of the www.ghimelgarden.it website.
It should be noted that the aforementioned data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of computer crimes against the www.ghimelgarden.it website, or other sites connected or linked to it: except for this possibility, at present the data on web contacts do not persist for more than a few days.
The legal basis of the processing is, therefore, a legitimate interest of the owner for the performance and improvement of the services of the sites provided.
Data provided voluntarily by the user
The optional, explicit and voluntary forwarding of electronic mail to the addresses indicated in the appropriate section of the www.ghimelgarden.it website or the filling in of specific data entry forms in order to receive information and/or services, entails the subsequent acquisition of certain personal data of the applicant, including the applicant’s e-mail address, which is necessary in order to respond to requests.
The personal data provided by users forwarding requests are processed for the sole purpose of providing the service requested, unless otherwise provided for in any specific information on the processing of data within the specific login or registration pages.
Specific summary information and any requests for consent, if necessary, will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site set up for these particular services on request.
The legal basis of the processing is, therefore, the fulfilment of contractual obligations (requests) of the requesting user.

Cookies

A cookie is a small “data file” that some websites, while being visited, can send to the address of the user who is browsing them in order to trace his or her path within the site and collect data in an exclusively anonymous form to improve the offer and usability of the site itself. For these reasons, the Web server www.ghimelgarden.it may also exchange cookies with the users’ computers while they are browsing the site. If you prefer, you can set your browser to warn you of the presence of a cookie and decide whether to accept or reject it. It is also possible to automatically refuse to receive cookies by activating the appropriate browser option: failure to use cookies, however, may result in difficulties in interacting with the Company’s website.
The website www.ghimelgarden.it uses cookies to make its services simple and efficient for users who view its pages.
Users accessing the Site will see minimal amounts of information inserted into the devices in use, whether computers or mobile devices, in small text files called “cookies” saved in the directories used by the user’s web browser.
There are various types of cookies, some to make the use of the Site more effective, others to enable certain functionalities.The site www.ghimelgarden.it uses only the following types of cookies
Technical cookies
The Site uses only “technical” cookies, such as navigation or session cookies, functionality cookies and analytical cookies, which are created and used by the Site operator.

Browsing or session cookies

Specifically, navigation or session cookies are used to ensure normal navigation and use of the website, and therefore aimed at making it functional and optimising site navigation.
Profiling cookies
The Site uses its own profiling cookies, i.e. cookies aimed at creating user profiles in order to send advertising messages based on the preferences expressed by the individual user when browsing the web within the Site.
To disable or enable browser cookies click the links below according to the browser you are using:
Internet Explorer | Firefox | Google Chrome

Links to other sites

Some pages on the Site may contain links to other websites that are not operated by the Site operator, who does not share personal information with those sites.
The operator of the Site is not responsible for the content, security, or privacy measures employed by other sites and expressly disclaims all liability.
The user can oppose the registration of cookies on his device by configuring the browser used for navigation: if he uses the Site without changing the browser settings, it is assumed that he intends to receive all the cookies used by the Site and enjoy all the features.
The legal basis of the processing is therefore a legitimate interest of the Owner for the performance and improvement of the Site services provided.
Optional supply of personal data
Apart from what has been specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide the personal data indicated in the electronic request forms in the sections of the website set up for particular services on request or indicated in contacts with the Owner.
It should be noted, however, that failure to provide such data may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

Processing methods / Storage period and security measures

Personal data are processed by computer and/or telematic tools only for the time strictly necessary to carry out the purposes indicated and, at the end of these purposes, stored for the further prescriptive period prescribed by law relating to the storage of contracts and administrative data and for defence in court (10 years from the last use or from the prescriptive event of the prescription).
No automated decision-making process, including profiling, is carried out through the site.
Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorised access.
In particular, in the sections of the website set up for particular services, where personal data is requested from the user navigator, the data is encrypted using a security technology called Secure Sockets Layer, abbreviated to SSL. SSL technology encrypts information before it is exchanged between the user’s computer and the central systems at www.ghimelgarden.it via the Internet, making it unintelligible to unauthorised parties and thus guaranteeing the confidentiality of the information transmitted.
The use of SSL also requires a compatible browser capable of “exchanging” a security key with a minimum length of 128 bits, which is necessary to establish the above-mentioned secure connection with the central systems of www.ghimelgarden.it.

Scope of communication and dissemination

No data deriving from the web service is disseminated. No navigation data is communicated to third parties.
The data provided by the user (e.g. name, surname, email, telephone) may be communicated, for the execution of the above-mentioned purposes, with suitable procedures, to internal data processors, to external parties appointed as Data Processors for the purposes of managing and maintaining the websites, public or private bodies, and the Police for the fulfilment of obligations provided for by law.
Without prejudice to the above and unless otherwise provided for in the individual information notice relating to the service requested, the data are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary to perform the service requested by the user.
Rights of the interested parties / Revocation of consent / Complaint to the Privacy Guarantor
The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right, at any time, to request access to their personal data, to rectify, cancel or limit them, to object to the processing and to exercise the right to data portability.
In any case, the user concerned has the right to revoke at any time any consent given to the processing of his/her data, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before the revocation.
Any requests to this effect must be received in writing, by registered mail, to the Data Controller at the following address:
Gusto SRL
Via Piave 35 30173 Venice
Tel.: +39 3464735061
Mail: info@ghimelgarden.it
We also inform you that you have the possibility to lodge complaints, reports or appeals with the Italian Data Protection Authority, which can be contacted at http://www.garanteprivacy.it/

Minors

Gusto SRL does not knowingly use its website to request data from minors under 18 years of age.
Versions of the Privacy Policy
Considering that the state of perfection of the automatic control mechanisms does not currently make them free from errors and dysfunctions, it is specified that this document constitutes the “Privacy Policy” of the website www.ghimelgarden.it and will be subject to updates.

LAST UPDATE: 16.11.2021

ABOUT US

The Ghimel Garden Palace offers its customers an experience gained over the years, to organize any type of event, at one of the most beautiful palaces in Venice, it also allows you to celebrate the Shabbat in a unique atmosphere.

INFO

Contacts
Privacy Policy

CONTACTS

 ViaPiave 35 30173 Venezia
 1234567
 info@ghimelgarden.it

© Copyright 2021– Ghimel Garden P.IVA 123456789 | Privacy policy & Cookies | Design By Teo Raieta